Link to National Sierra Club Angeles Chapter Angeles Chapter
Home About Us News Environmental Issues Outings Sections & Groups Join or Give Search/SiteMap
About Us

Mission

Chapter History

Chapter Bylaws

Chapter Organization

Chapter Awards
   - Awards by Year
   - Award Recipients
   - Awards Banquet
   - Call for Nominations
   - Nomination Form

National Organization

Copyright

Contact Us

Web Site Suggestions

About The Cover

Banquet
 
 

ANGELES CHAPTER AWARDS
by Award Type and Date
 

EXTRAORDINARY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1978

Santa Monica Mountains Task Force for establishment of the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area (SMMNRA): Co-Chairs Margot Feuer & Jill Swift, Members: Marilyn Brewer, Dave Brown, Lee Christie, Simone DeMiguel, Cynthia Frumhoff, Lynne Goldstein, Jo Kitz, Emil Lawton, Lou Levy, Grace Marshall, Gordon Nipp, Joe Obrycki, Ann Posselt, Bill Richardson, Milly St Charles, Sparky Smith, Molly Webster, Ron Webster

1984

California Wilderness Bill Activists: Chapter Coordinator Sally Reid
Members: Judy Anderson, Ken Croker, Robin Ives, Bob McDonnell

1985

Activists for passage of California Parks & Wildlife Act: Murray Aronson, Glenn Bailey, Bob Billings, Patty CarpenterHughes, Allyn Cooksey, Dan Cooper, Cameron Cosgrove, Jeff Eckart, Claudia Elliott, Beth Epstein, Walter Fey, Evelyn Gayman, Helen Graziano, Jan Hinkston, Elden Hughes, Dave Hyman, Robin Ives, Victor Leipzig, Bill Lowe, Jeff Powers, Nancy Razanski, Doug Rogers, Verna Rollinger, Murray Rosenthal, Gordon Ruser, Al Sattler, Betty Saunders, Connie Spenger, Don Thompson, David Vinokur, Monalisa Ward, Kay Wilbur, Andy Zanella

1992

Activist for passage of Los Padres Range & Rivers Act: Sally Reid

1994

Desert activists for passage of California Desert Protection Act:
Co-Chairs Judy Anderson, Jim Dodson, Elden Hughes. Activists: Elna Bakker, Susan Berger, Bob Cates, Kim Cranston, JoAnn Dodson, Shelley Duvall, Tasker Edmiston, Beth Epstein, Bill Faulkner, Hillary Gordon, Lu Haas, Bill Holden, Patty CarpenterHughes, Doug Kari, Jim Kilberg, Mel Levine, Vic Maris, Orange County Sierra Singles, George Riippi, Jim Schoedler, Sierra Singles Section, Dean Slaughter, 20's & 30's Singles Section, Anna Valkass, Maris Valkass, Mark Webster, Adam Werbach, Frank Wheat, Nancy Wheat, Ray Williams

1996

Political Committee: Emil Lawton, Chair. Members: Alan Aronson, Julie Beezley, David Czamanske, Tim Frank, Beverly Full, Bob Gelfand, Joan and Don Holtz, David Hyman, Lyn Klein, Louis Quirarte, Al Sattler, Bonnie Strand, Howard Strauss, John Wall

WELDON HEALD CONSERVATION AWARD named in 1967

1961 Arthur Johnson
1962 Weldon Heald
1963 Randall Henderson
1964 Cliff Youngquist
1965 George Marshall
1966 Herley & Evelyn Gayman
1967 Tasker & Beula Edmiston
1968 Robin/Lori Ives
1969 Robert R Marshall
1970 none given
1971 Lyle Taylor
1972 Alan Carlin
1973 Richard Ball & Cecile Rosenthal
1974 Robert & Mary Anne Mark
1975 Les Reid
1976 Jill Swift
1977 Bill Holden
1978 Ken Croker
1979 Judy Anderson
1980 Sonya Thompson
1081 none given
1982 Margot Feuer
1983 Nathan Clark
1984 Sally Reid
1985 Fred Hoeptner
1986 Bob Lamond
1987 none given
1988 Jim Dodson
1989 Fritzi Bernstein
1990 Elden Hughes
1991 Joyce Coleman
1992 Dave Brown
1993 David Czamanske
1994 Stanley Hart
1995 Julie Beezley
1996 Marcia Hanscom
1997 Joan Jones Holtz
1998 Laurie Fathe
1999 Jeff Yann
2000 Fred Dong
2001 Alan Coles
2002 Karen Pearson
2003 Marcia Hanscom

PHIL BERNAYS SERVICE AWARD named in

1968 Phil Bernays
1969 Irene Charnock
1970 John Wedberg
1971 Richard Searle
1972 Howard Stephens
1973 Duane McRuer
1974 Bruce Collier
1975 Murray Rosenthal
1976 Dick Akawie
1977 Maureen Cates
1978 none given
1979 Mary Ferguson
1980 Robin Ives
1981 Bob Hicks
1982 Charles Gerckens and Margaret Malm
1983 Dick Strandberg
1984 Al Sattler
1985 Jim Dodson
1986 none given
1987 Lori Ives
1988 Dick Akawie
1989 Evelyn Levine
1990 Bob Kanne
1991 Maureen Cates
1992 Gene Andreasen
1993 Emil Lawton
1994 Vieve Weldon Metcalfe
1995 Howard Strauss
1996 Tom Armbruster
1997 Jim Schoedler
1998 Ken Horner
1999 Bonnie Sharpe
2001 Elizabeth Pomeroy
2002 Ann Kramer
2003 none given

CHESTER VERSTEEG OUTINGS AWARD named in 1987

1976 Jerry Keating
1977 Dick Akawie
1978 R S (Sam) Fink Paul Lipsohn
1979 John Backus
1980 Chuck Wilts
1981 Duane McRuer
1982 Bill T Russell
1983 How Bailey
1984 Mark Goebel
1985 Ron Jones
1986 Harry Goldstein
1987 Doug Mantle
1988 Bob Thompson
1989 Dick Ramirez
1990 Randy Bernard
1991 Randy Danta
1992 Art and Bobbie Peyser
1993 Patty Kline
1994 Frank Goodykoontz
1995 Gerry Dunie
1996 Larry Tidball
1997 Bill Crane
1998 none given
1999 John Lajeuness
2000 Dan Richter
2001 Charlie Knapke
2002 Bill Oliver
2003 Stag Brown

ELNA BAKKER NATURE INTERPRETATION AWARD named in 1993

1993 Elna Bakker
1994 Roy Murphy
1995-1998 none given 1999 Margaret Huffman
2000 Bob Muns
2001 John Robinson
2002 Oscar Clarke
2003 none given

LIFELONG SERVICE AWARD

1996 Bob Hicks, Murray Rosenthal, Bill T Russell
1997 Harry Goldstein
1998 Duane McRuer, Vieve Metcalfe
1999 Emil Lawton
2000 Jack Goldberg
2001 Ruth Lee Dobos
2002 none given
2003 none given

STAFF AWARD

1994 Mary Ferguson
1995 none given
1996 Francesca Davis
1997 Bill Corcoran
1998 none given
1999 Linda Hoyer
2000 Mary Forgione
2001-2003 none given

IRENE CHARNOCK OFFICE SERVICE AWARD named in 1988

1988 Elsie Tuchband
1989 Jack Goldberg
1990 Larry Kelbley
1991 Vera Salomons
1992 Monroe Levy
1993 Elizabeth Mybergh
1994 Max Shuldiner
1995 Gloria Cedrone
1996 Charles Mortz
1997 Blair Kuropatkin
1998 Barry McCormick
1999 Ute Lee
2000 Aggi Raeder
2001 Don Creighton
2002 Evelyn Levine
2003 Jim Ulmer

CONSERVATION SERVICE AWARDS

1969

Richard Ball, Irene Rask, Lyle Taylor, Peter Tolles

1970 Bill Greninger, Miriam and Ben Romero, Cecile and Murray Rosenthal
1971 none given
1972 Jean Chamberlin, Clara Gorenfeld
1973 Lois Boylen, Jill Swift, Martha Voght
1974 Dottie Conlon, Alan Crawford, Stanley Hart, Fred Hoeptner, Sally Reid, Denny Sutherland, Molly Webster, Ron Webster, Thomas Woessner
1975 Sid & Joyce Alpert, Ken Croker, Bob McDonnell, Peter Tolles, Santa Monica Mtns TF
1976 Doug DeNike, Naomi Farr, Evelyn Gayman, Dave Jaquette
1977 none given
1978 Glenn Bailey, Fritzi Bernstein, Ione Buie
1979 Gertrude Day, Bob Lamond, Larry Lee
1980 R L (Puf) Bailey, Leonard Bayless, Art Brown, R Walter Fey, Edith Roth
1981 Dave Brown, JoAnn Dodson, Iris Gimbrett, Avis Keedy, Grace Marshall, Don Sparks
1982 Allyn Cooksey, Tom Herbert, Tom Jeter, Steve Kaufman, Lou Levy, Tina Winters
1983 Freeman Allen, Bill Neill
1984 Ken Adler, Joyce Coleman-Maginn, Dave Czamanske, Larry Lacombe, Gordon Smith
1985 Allen Arata, Patty CarpenterHughes, Joanne Fleischer, Stanley Hart, Steve Zetsche
1986 Bob Billings, Claudia Elliott, Gary Kovacic, Bernie Lipman, Gordon Ruser, Connie Spenger, Elaine Stansfield, Linda Wade
1987 Denis Bertone, Jan Hinkston, Susan P Jones, Betsy Reifsnider, Doug Rogers, Allison Wittenberg
1988 Liz Allen, Dawn Glessner-Moore, Jo Kitz, Richard Simonetti
1989 Dave Brown, Bob Cates, Norman Johnson, Larry Lee, Bill Neill, Les Reid, Peter Saundrys
1990 Beth Epstein, Russell Ernst, Margot Koss, Maxine Brickman Leichter, Wynne Benti-Zdon
1991 Tom Brill, Charlotte Clarke, Susan Genelin, George Grosso, Barbara Morel
1992 Trisha Buchanan, Russell Ernst, John Hoffner, George Riipi
1993 Jeff Jones, Lynne Plambeck, Jim Schoedler, James Sharmat, Bonnie Strand
1994 Ned Boyer, Tim Frank, Florence Sumire Griffen, Bill Holmes, Jane Lewis, Julie Rush
1995 Marcia Hanscom, Karen Pearson, Gordon Ruser
1996 Connie Hanson, Kathy Knight, Patti Laursen
1997 Denis Bertone, Ron Brusha, Terry du Soleil, Monica Hamilton, Bruce Monroe, Jane Riggs, George Rudenko, Mary Ann Webster
1998 Alan Aronson, Paul Carlton, Thierry Kolpin, Kim (Kennedy) Kolpin, Andrea Leigh, Basil Louros, Margot Lowe, John Yard
1999 Willis Simms, Barbee Tidball
2000 Darrell Clarke, John Hinz, Patricia McPherson, Dave Perlman, Tom Politeo, Henry Schultz
2001 Julia Dewees, Chris Koontz, Jeannette Merrilees, Dave Sanson, Mary Star, Delphine Trowbridge, John Yard
2002 Steve Feld, Jim Knight, Gail Prothero, Barbara Sattler, Rosemarie White
2003 Don Bremner, Penny Elia, Celia Kutcher, Michele Stone, Jeff Yann

CITATION OF MERIT AWARD

1978 Sierra Singles Section
1979 West Los Angeles Group
1980-1982 none given
1983 Orange County Group
1984 Mountaineering Training Committee
1985 Orange County Sierra Singles Section
1986 20s and 30s Singles Section
1987 Verdugo Hills Group
1988 Inner City Outings Committee
1989 Camera Committee
1990 Pasadena Group
1991 Leadership Training Committee
1992 Sierra Student Coalition
1993 none given
1994 Bolsa Chica Task Force
1995 none given
1996 Ancient Forest Task Force
1997 Harwood Lodge Committee and Santa Monica Mtns Task Force Trail Crew
1998 Orange County Political Committee
1999 Santa Clarita Group, Ballona Wetlands Task Force
2000 Camera Committee
2001 Cabrillo Section
2002 Central Group
         Leaders of the Angeles Chapter Outings Fundraising Task Force
         Saddleback Canyon Task Force
2003 Central Group
         Local Hikes Committee
         Santa Monica Mountains Task Force
         Endangered Species Task Force

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARDS

1968 Howard Stephens
1969 none given
1970 Dick Akawie, Ulrich Furst, Joe Masters, Jim Powers, Anita Savage, Carolyn & Ron Smith
1971 Mac Terrell
1972 Ruth & Fred Schrader
1973 Doris Blum, Al Campbell, Ed Curl, Sue Eubanks, Steve Goldblatt, Robert Mark, George Morgan, Bob Reade, Pete White, Dino Williams, Evelyn Work
1974 Dick Akawie, Randy Bernard, Charles & Lillian Gerckens, William Houze, Norman Kingsley, Paul Lipsohn, Horace Ory, Steve Wilkie
1975 Diana Dee, Fred Grabiel, Helen Groome, John & Ruth Mendenhall, Fern Tantzen
1976 Gene Andreasen, Rhoda Blecker, Lura Dymond, Dick Ramirez
1977 Jay Davis, Bob Hicks, George Shinno, Alice Toneman
1978 Cleo Coons, Peggy & Russ Hubbard, Tom Jeter, Maria Steinberg, Dick Strandberg, Ruth Worley
1979 Tom Amneus, Ken Ashby, Frank Esswein, Norman Johnson, Fadil Mehmed, Jack Oliphant, Charley Owen, Julia Thomas, James P Wood
1980 Paul Clark, Bob Frampton, Jack Goldberg, Evelyn Levine, H George Marshall, Joe McCosker, Sally Olin, Al Parton, Art & Emaline Rich, Tom Wade
1981 Inis & Joe Davidson, Fred & Helen Eaton, Jim Faul, Ed Peterson, Sam Reed, Jerry Russom, Parker Severson, Merlin Thayer
1982 Catherine Freeman, Tom Hauge, Howard Koster, Gordon Lindberg,  Jan Moore, Louise Nienhuis, F William Russel, Vera Salomons, Betty Southam, Harry Sutherland, Sparky Wilson
1983 Gail Adams, Sanders Claussen, R Walter Fey, Joan Haynes, Adrienne Knute, Bob Muns, Jan Pritchard, John Ripley, Jack Russell, Bill Scott, Don Stivers, Sally Vogel
1984 Priscilla Darby, Simone DeMiguel, Pepi Feinblatt, Roz Harper, Ernest Kirk, John Klinepeter, Joyce Lamond, Bob Siebert, Bob Speik, Phyllis Strawn, Sally Thomas, Joseph Young
1985 Jean Carson, Bryn Daum, Rosemary Maxey, Lou Patalano, Irene Snavely, Nancy Taylor, Don Tidwell, Jack Trager, Doug Williams
1986 Jerry Brown, Bob Cates, Joe Feinblatt, Althea Graham, Felicia Hammond, Jim Harris, Beth Howard, Keats Hayden, Janet Laughter, Rosendo Rodriguez, Max Shuldiner, Arnold Wilmott, Helen Young
1987 Art Antolick, Carolyn Greene, Bruce Hale, Lou Levy, Frankie Marx, John Nienhuis, Melba Simms, Willis Simms, Alice Spring
1988 Barbara Cole, Mildred Esswein, Rick Farber, Dan Gee, Dave Hyman, Ron Jones, Mary Sue Miller,  Siegfried Othmer, Katherine Pelton, Art Rich, Al Schneider, R J Secor, Chuck Stein, Nancy Wallrich
1989 Emil Berger, Betty Brittingham, Erwin Hoffman, Charles Jones, Orson J Morgan, Gene Olsen, Audrey Schooley, Jon Sheldon, Bert Stock, Nelson Swartley, Mary Jo Waters
1990 Adam Burk, Betty Coons, Florence Dartt, Marge Fox, Ann Fulton, Ted Hermsen, Curt Johnson, Denis Schure, Maris Valkass, Steve Zetsche
1991 Jane Cavenagh, Paul Cutter, Adriana Donofrio, Teri Gerrity, Jon Inskeep, Lori Ives, Edythe Jacobs, Jim Labor, Val Menendez, Carol Miller, Hugh Pendleton, Hilliard Penfold, Brent Washburne, Adam Werbach, Jean Wheeler, Bob Yinger
1992 Bertha Cook, Beth Lachman, Lou Levy, J W Plumley, Elizabeth Pomeroy, Louis Quirarte, Leah Rae, Shirley Riggs, Florence Robinson, Edith Roth, Glenn Shanker, Bob Siebert, Bill Slaninko, Bob Wheatley
1993 Jeremy Burnham, Doris Cantore, Ed & Jean Dillingham, Sarah & Marlon Felman, Cecilia Fidora, Dorothy Geisler, Michael Gibson, Mark C Jacobs, Carol Miller, Bennet Olan, Ash Renwick, Nancy Sorrenti
1994 Julie Beezley, Richard Boothe, Don Creighton, Beverly Full, David Goldstein, Ken Horner, John Yard
1995 Dave Daniels, Kathy Keane, Phil Laing, Charlotte Pick, Valerie Singh, Delphine Trowbridge, Monalisa Ward, Shirley Weisman, Phil Wheeler, Marley White
1996 John Abel, Alan Aronson, Diana Berry, Ken Croker, Joyce Lamond, Bea Morrow, Bobbie Peyser, Betty Snow, Heidi Tschirren
1997 John DePoy, Barry Katzen, Mimi Kolb, Barbara Tidball, John Van de Houten
1998 David Ackerly, Clyde Ade, Florence Alpiner, David Bybee, Don Creighton, John Fries, Jim G., Greg Hitchings, Tom Politeo, Betty Schnaar, Bonnie Strand, Robert Young, Mark Weiner
1999 Art Antolick, Anita Devore, David F Eisenberg, Vera Gallant, Joel Goldberg, Lynn Heath, Stanford Holden, David Hyman, Allison McDonald, Gabriele Rau, Don Snyder, Phyllis Snyder, Ron Van Cleave, Dixie Vanderloop, John Vanderloop
2000 Rosemary Campbell, Sylvia Goldstein, Cecelia Heppes, Cathy Kissinger, Bob Meade, Liz McMahon, Eric Plante, Donna Specht
2001 Sharon Brossier, Michael Coble, Patti Holden, Ruth Pitt, Catherine Ronan, Ardis Smith,  Cheryl Wysocki
2002 Priscilla Jones, Jay Matchett, Mary Morales, Sophie Radowick, Emaline Rich, Melba Simms, Mary Star, Rudy Vietmeier
2003 Russ Hansen, Larry Hanson, Diana Mann, Don May, Elizabeth Neat, Markey Neighbors, Carla Swift, Joyce White, Ann Zumwinkle

OUTINGS SERVICE AWARDS

1976 Dennis Lantz, Frankie Marx, John Nienhuis, Chuck Stein
1977 John Backus, Wilson Dresler, Harry Goldstein, Dick Worsfold
1978 How Bailey, Jack Bascom, Dorothy Beck, Mary Coffeen
1979 Stag Brown, Simone DeMiguel, Bob Georgeon, Ron Jones, Gordon MacLeod, Norm Rohn, Les Stockton
1980 Dick DeRusha, Ab Ezekiel, Natalie Mlyniec, Bill T Russell, Bob Thompson, Ron Webster
1981 Martha Dickson, Bob Greenawalt, Bob Hawthorne, John Linden, Doug Mantle, Barbara & Nick Reznick, George Toby, Bob Wheatley, Fred Wing, Emory Yount
1982 Bill Bradley, Adam Burk, Andy Fried, Clara Goldstein, Chuck Kopenec, Gene Mauk, Eivor Nilsson, Gene Olsen, Cuno Ranschau, Leroy Russ
1983 Lois Fracisco Banda, Bill Crane, John DePoy, Mark Dunbar, Frank Longaberger, Nat Maurer, Ruth Miller, Barbara Reber, Beverly Van Cleave, Ron Van Cleave
1984 Jim Carriel, Alice Goldberg, Jack Goldberg, George Harr, Elaine Burke Hamilton, Don Pies, Paul Ritschel, Virgil Shields, Don Siemons, Ed Stella
1985 Art Blauvelt, Gerry Dunie, Edna Erspamer, Diane Hutchinson, Charles Jones, Doris Merrifield
1986 Tom Amneus, Tom Chase, Alan Coles, Art Peyser, Bobbie Peyser, Dick Ramirez, Bill Schleifer, Fern Tantzen
1987 Lou Bender, Juliet Kendrick, Betsy Kinder, Bill Koch, Barbara Lilley, Luella Martin, Alice Selzer, Virgil Talbott, Maris Valkass, Pepi Westhal
1988 Howard Baker, Dave Dykeman, Barbara Frankel, Jack Frankel, Frank Goodykoontz, Nancy Gordon, Jeff Ross, Allan Rowe, Al Tapia, Bob Wheatley, Ron Young
1989 John Cheslick, Joy Goebel, Arlen Grossman, Albert Hockney, Bruce Knudtson, Frank Long, Bridget O'Sullivan, Joe Rojas, Henry Shamma, Steve Smith
1990 Melba Bouquet, Joe Feinblatt, Pepi Feinblatt, Bob Hicks, Merwin Lucas, John W Robinson, Larry Tidball, Dale Van Dalsem, Lowell Weymouth
1991 Richard Boothe, Frank Dobos, Ruth Lee Dobos, David Eisenberg,  Jo Ann Gamette, John Horton, Patty Kline, Igor Mamedalin, Suzanne Thomas Mamedalin, Bill Oliver
1992 John Abel, Robert Bradshaw, David Bybee, Gerry Dunie, Charlie Knapke, John Lajeuness, Dave Petzold, Steve Schuster, Lenore Wruck
1993 Dorothy Beck, Barbara Cohen, Bill Crane, Harry Freimanis, Scot Jamison, Joseph Morris, Grant Rigby, Sally Wagner, Carol Hoedel, Ron Wong
1994 James Adler, Newton Bernstein, Fred Dong, Daphne Elliott, Juliet Kendrick, Ed Lubin, Greg Roach, Mirna Roach, Carleton Shay, Claude Wezeman, Asher Waxman
1995 Louis Alvarado, Archie Barthoumes, Robert Hicks, Sandra Johnson, Jean Karpenko, Ray Lorme, Ken McElvany
1996 Mary Jo Fernandez, Felicia Hammond, Maya Hyams, John Lajeuness, Ed Lozano, Dan Richter, Virgil Talbott
1997 Rudy Beuerman, Alan Conrad, Donna Lauck, George Nejemnik, Tina Stough, Gary Vidor, Joe Wankum
1998 Pam Allen, Charlotte Feitshans, Louise (Letty) French, Gerry Holleman, Pat Holleman, Ron Hudson, Sheila Schatteles, Renee Thorne
1999 Ron Campbell, Diane Dunbar, James Eble, Ginny Heringer, Bob Lewis, Gordon Lindberg, Jason Lynch, Keith Martin, Owen Maloy, Bridget O’Sullivan, Ronald A Weimer
2000 Robert Beach, Southern Courtney, Peter Doggett, Beth Epstein, Marc Hertz, Donna Hryshchyshyn, Robert Meador, Ray Riley, Sigrid Sexton, Nile Sorensen, Reiner Stenzel, John Taber, Alan Williams, Jeanne Williams
2001 Lloyd Davis, George Denny, Alice Goldberg, Susan Lucille, Mike Sappingfield, Joan Slottow
2002 Jeffery Breakstone, Don Creighton, Michael Dodson, Harry Freimanis, Byron Prinzmetal, Erik Siering, Chester (Chet) Stipe, Margaret Vernalis
2003 Phil Dorner, Pita Landesman, Ed Lubin, Tom Marsh, Phil Wheeler

SPECIAL AWARD

2001 Jo Kitz

SPECIAL AWARDS
for outstanding conservation work outside the Sierra Club

1969 Ellen Stern Harris, LA Regl Water Quality Control Board
         Joann Leonard, LA Parks and Recreation Commission
1971 Grace Simons, Elysian Park
1976 Danella Cope, League of Women Voters
         Bob Jeans, Nuclear Safeguards
         Jane Pinheiro, California Poppy Preserve
1977 Jan Hinkston, Santa Susana Mountain Park Association
1979 Anthony Beilenson, United States Congressman
         Jane Conway, SWAP Verdugo Hills,San Rafael Mountains
         Sue Nelson, Friends of the Santa Monica Mountains
1980 Victor Calvo, California State Assemblyman
         James Tryner, California State Parks Department
1981 Sue Othmer, Topanga State Park Docents
1982 Huey Johnson, Secretary, California Resources Agency
         Alan Sieroty, California State Senator
         Linda Wade, Southern California/Southern Nevada Sierra Club Representative
1984 Dr Rimmon C Fay, Coastal Commissioner from Southern California
         Ruth Lansford, Friends of the Ballona Wetlands
         David P Lewis, Coalition to Save Sepulveda Basin
         Helen Mary Williams, Outward Bound Adventure for Inner City Kids
1985 Pete Clark, Chino Hills State Park
         Royce Neuschatz, LA City Recreation & Parks Commissioner
         Mel Nutter, Chair of California Coastal Commission
         Frank & Frances Robinson, Upper Newport Bay
1986 Howard Bennett, Dr David A Brown, Dorothy Green, Don May,
         John F Skinner MD, Nancy Skiner, Clean Coastal Waters
         Anne Marie Holland, Tujunga Wash
         Alexander Man, Los Angeles Trees and Parks
1987 Carlyle Hall, Center for Law in the Public Interest
1988 Esther Feldman, California Parks & Wildlife Act, formerly with The Planning and Conservation                   League, now with the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy
         Jerry Meral, California Parks & Wildlife Act, The Planning and Conservation League
         Ron Vera, Bonelli Park
1989 Mono Lake Committee
1990 Billie Mae Posey, Outreach Tree Planting Project, Pomona Valley
         Herschel Rosenthal, California State Senator
1991 Joe Edmiston, Executive Director, Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy
         Terry Friedman, California State Assemblyman
1992 Art Torres, California State Senator
1993 Congressman Tony Beilenson
         California Senator Tom Hayden
         Adolfo Miralles, for leadership of Friends of La Vina,
         Sabrina Shiller, for outstanding environmental legal work
1994 John Mattox, Remy & Thomas Law Firm
         Sharon Flanagan, Larry Freilich & Jan Salvay, Calif. Desert Protection Act
1995 Don Shad, Diamond Bar Parks and Nature Education
         Dan Popper, Santa Monica Mountains
         Debra Bowen, Political Service
1996 Esther Feldman, for designing and passing initiatives to fund open space in LA County
          Assemblyman Richard Katz
1997 City of Culver City, for a park in the Culver Blvd median
1998 Bob Henderson, Whittier City Councilman, for saving 2000 hillside acres around Whittier
         Claire Schlotterbeck, Hills for Everyone, support group for Chino Hills State Park
1999 Phil Seymour, Paul Horgan, Debbie Cook, lawyers for Bolsa Chica legal victory
         Victoria Keswick, support of Sierra Club’s Friends of the Foothills Anti-Toll Road Campaign

SPECIAL AWARD: PUBLIC POLICY

1994 LA County Supervisor Ed Edelman
1997 Assembly Member Martha Escutia
         State Senator Hilda Solis
1998 Congressman Brad Sherman, for funding of the SMMNRA
1999 California State Senator Adam Schiff, outstanding support of state environmental issues
2000 California State Assembly Member Alan Lowenthal
         California State Assembly Speaker Antonio Villaraigosa,
                 for consistent support of state environmental issues
2001 Mark Ridley-Thomas
2003 Mary Nichols

SPECIAL AWARD: MEDIA

1969 Paul Conrad, LA Times editorial page cartoonist
1971 Bob Simmons, KNXT
1972 Walter Houk, Southwest editor, Sunset Magazine
1973 Frank Interlandi, LA Times artist
1974 Phillip Fradkin, LA Times environmental writer
1976 John W Robinson, author
1979 Bob Jones, LA Times environmental writer
1980 Anthony Day, Jack Burby, Kay Mills, Roy Ringer, LA Times Editorial Writers
1981 Bruce Barnbaum, photography
1986 Muir Dawson, Angeles Chapter's 75th Anniversary historical slide show
         David Steinman, investigative reporter for Santa Monica Bay
1987 Warren Robak, Torrance, The Baily Breeze investigative reporter
1989 Sam Hall Kaplan, staff writer, LA Times, environmental concerns in urban affairs
         Tony Knight and Beth Barrett, investigative reporters, Van Nuys Daily News,
                  Rockwell Santa Susana site nuclear hazards
         John McKinney, outdoor writer, LA Times,
                 desert concerns and East Mojave Scenic Area recreation map
         Louis Sahagun and Mark A Stein, investigative reporters, LA Times
                 Series on BLM and its policies
1990 Myron Levin, reporter, LA Times, environmental and landfill issues, San Fernando Valley
         Larry Stammer, staff writer, LA Times, Southern California air quality issues
         Jenifer Warren, staff writer, LA Times, desert issues, toxic wastes, off-road vehicles
1991 Ignacio Lozano, LA Opinion Editor-in-Chief,
                  consistent editorial support for environmental issues
          Steve Scauzillo, environmental writer,
                  San Gabriel Valley Tribune
and Pasadena Star-News
1992 Milt McAuley, Santa Monica Mountain hiking and flower guides
                  with emphasis on environmental awareness
1993 Berkley Hudson, LA Times
          Chuck Moshontz, KLOS 95.5 FM Radio
1994 Robert Reinholt, LA Times
          Mollie Selvin, LA Times
          Lawrence Wilson and Kevin O'Leary, Pasadena Star News
1995 Gary Trudeau for Doonesbury
1997 Frank Clifford for consistent environmental reporting in the LA Times
1998 Deborah Schoch, LA Times reporter Orange County Edition,
                   the Orange County Toll Road and endangered species
1999 Pat Brennan, environment reporter for Orange County Register
                   on threats to Orange County’s open space
2000 Phil Drake, City Editor, San Gabriel Valley Tribune
          Steve Scauzillo, Editorial Page Editor, San Gabriel Valley Tribune
                   San Gabriel River watershed issues
2001 John O’Dell
2003 Ilsa Setziol, KPCC-FM

 

[top of page]
bottom line

   
This page updated 9/1/03

Angeles Chapter Home | Search/SiteMap
Copyright © 2004 Angeles Chapter Sierra Club
3435 Wilshire Blvd #320, Los Angeles, CA 90010-1904 (213)387-4287
Tell a friend about this page!